What to do if I had to report a sexual harassment claim to my employer 3 times before it was handled because the harasser was the boss’ son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had to report a sexual harassment claim to my employer 3 times before it was handled because the harasser was the boss’ son?

I was given a negative performance review, change in job duties and a written write up for performance. I was accused of committing the same performance issues that 5 other employees are guilty of but have never been written up for. I was written up as punishment for my sexual harassment claim. Is it not considered retaliation to write me up and not write up other employees for the same offenses?

Asked on December 31, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may indeed have a claim for illegal retaliation: an employer may not treat an employee worse than other employees because he or she reports an alleged incident of harassment or discrimination, such as sexual harassment. You should contact your state's equal/civil rights agency to look into filing a complaint, or speak with an employment law attorney about a possible lawsuit. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption