I had to pay for a DNA test only to find out the child isnt mine. What motion do I file to get it back to the judge for custody trial.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I had to pay for a DNA test only to find out the child isnt mine. What motion do I file to get it back to the judge for custody trial.

What motion to file so I can proceed with my custody

Asked on March 24, 2009 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Are you seeking custody of a child who is not yours genetically? Are you taking care of this child or have taken care of this child? Are you on the child's birth certificate? Review some of these forms but if the child is not yours and you are seeking partial or full custody, you need to hire a family law attorney.  If you cannot afford one, try legal aid in your community.

http://www.nccourts.org/Forms/Documents/formlist_1004.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption