What to do if I had to leave the house I was living in with my wife and she still wants me to pay all her bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had to leave the house I was living in with my wife and she still wants me to pay all her bills?

The situation was bad. Wehve a month-to-month lease. We lso have a child together and I don’t want them to be out of a place to live but I have to consider myself as well.

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

While I can surely understand that the situation may warrant that you leave the marital home, your wife is correct in that you do not leave your obligations behind just because you have moved out.  You are still jointly liable for your obligations and depending on what the situation was between you while living together - by that I mean who contributed what - the court will make sure that you uphold your end of the bargain.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption