If I had someone hit me in the rear-end at a red light but his insurer wants to total my car, do I have to except this offer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had someone hit me in the rear-end at a red light but his insurer wants to total my car, do I have to except this offer?

I cannot afford another car payment right now. What are they required to do to compensate me? My car is paid off.

Asked on June 7, 2012 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

Barry J. Simon / The Law Office of Barry J. Simon

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Get a second opinion from a body shop of your choice. If they say your car can be fixed then you don't have to accept the carriers's offer. Were you injured in the accident? If you were, be sure to go see a doctor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption