If I had some pictures taken by a photographer for my acting career but they came out horrible so I placed a stop payment on the check, is that illegal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had some pictures taken by a photographer for my acting career but they came out horrible so I placed a stop payment on the check, is that illegal?

Asked on February 20, 2013 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is not "illegal" per se if the reason that you stopped payment was not in any way fraudulent or with an intent to cheat the photographer.  That would be say if there were no funds actually in the account when you wrote it. Now, you are going to be sued so gear up for that.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption