IfI paid for items to be producedbutthey have been lost by the manufacturer, who is responsible for paying for replacements?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI paid for items to be producedbutthey have been lost by the manufacturer, who is responsible for paying for replacements?

I had some molds made for a product I was manufacturing through a company based in Toledo Ohio. I spent $12,000.00 for these molds. I also had 5000 units of this product manufactured by this company. It’s been a year and a half since I’ve spoke to them and now I need my molds and they are telling me they can’t locate the molds. Are they liable to make the molds again at no charge to me and how to go about confronting them with that option? I have all the receipts for the molds.

Asked on November 5, 2010 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a manufacturing contract with the company?  Does it say anything about the replacement of the molds or the type of relationship that you are creating to entrust the molds with them? You may have to sue them based upon that contract and maybe under a bailment theory of law.  They were the ones placed in charge of keeping the moldsin a safe place for use.  If they have misplaced them then they could be responsible for re-making them.  The line in your question that bothers me is the year and a half you waited to reclaim them. Make sure that he attorney knows that when he reads the contract and the law.  There could be an abandonment claim by the manufacturer.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption