What to do if I had some minor water damage in my condo so I had a water remediation company come out to fix it but they caused even more damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had some minor water damage in my condo so I had a water remediation company come out to fix it but they caused even more damage?

Their heating equipment caused a fire sprinkler in my condo to go off causing major damage. The company told me they filed a claim with their insurance but in the meantime I’m dealing with headaches between my insurance and my HOA. What are my rights here and what would be the best way for me to raced?

Asked on July 5, 2015 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You should contact the water remediation company's insurance carrier and file a claim in writing instead of relying on that company having filed a claim with its insurance.

If your case is settled with the insurance carrier for the water remediation company, NO lawsuit is filed.

If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the insurance carrier for the water remediation company, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the water remediation company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption