What to do if I’m being overcharged for repairs?

UPDATED: Mar 26, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 26, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m being overcharged for repairs?

I had repairs to a boat trailer at a shop. When I first spoke with the shopowner about the repairs he quoted me a price of $600-$700. A week later when I went to pick up the trailer he said that the bill was not yet complete and to go ahead and take it home. However, he asked me to sign a blank invoice showing that I picked up the trailer. I didn’t think anything about it at the timebut later that day he sent me a bill for $1600 for the repairs. I explained that was not what we had discussed and I was not paying that much. If I do not pay him the amount he wants, can he take my boat trailer?

Asked on March 26, 2013 under Business Law, South Carolina


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

He can theoretically take your boat trailer if the contract so states but now you know why signing anything blank is never a good idea. Immediately contact the state attorney general and if this person or business is licensed by the department of motor vehicles, contact that agency to file a complaint.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption