If I was arrested for shoplifting and want to come back to the US for a visit, will it be problem for me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested for shoplifting and want to come back to the US for a visit, will it be problem for me?

I had problem with police last summer. I was charged with stealing a computer mouse from a store. The judge told me to pay fine which I did.

Asked on March 3, 2011 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you were arrested for shoplifting and you were in the U.S. while on a visa, did the police know this or find out and did you get your visa revoked? If not, you probaby won't have an issue obtaining another tourist visa (i.e., visiting the U.S.) but you won't really know until you apply for your visa. If you do not need a visa to visit the U.S. for some reason, you probably won't have an issue. Keep in mind, however, if your passport was not confiscated the last time, there probably won't be an issue because you did what the judge asked you to do. Check your arrest record and see if you can get it expunged (erased) before you travel back to the United States.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption