Can I sue regarding an infection?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue regarding an infection?

I had my wisdom teeth removed 3 months go. I have been in pain since then and have been back to the oral surgeon a few times each time more antibiotics. About 3 weeks ago they opened it back up and cleaned it out. Finally last week they took X-rays and found that an infection had eaten away half my jaw now I have to have my jaw wired shut for 4 weeks to restrengthen my jaw. I have to miss a month of work . I understand that infections are always a possibility with surgery. But I feel this could have been prevented. Is there a lawsuit there?

Asked on December 18, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are correct that infections can happen despite good care.  However, it sounds like your situation may involve negligence.  I suggest that you consult one or more medical malpractice attorneys in your area about this.  Malpractice attorneys do not charge for consultations, so keep calling until someone assists you or you are satisfied that you have no case.

Developing an infection may not be negligence.  However, allowing it to continue until you have bone damage may be negligence.  Since you may face permanent damage, I believe this claim is worth exploring.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption