If I had my Will done by an attorney in one county in but now I live in a different county, do I need to redo the Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had my Will done by an attorney in one county in but now I live in a different county, do I need to redo the Will?

How to make sure jurisdiction will be in the county where I live now if I should die?

Asked on August 25, 2012 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You do not have to prepare a new will just because you moved to another county.  Almost all states have laws saying that a will is admitted to probate in the county where the testator (you) died or where she lived just before she died.  Sometimes there are other options.  While I don't know the law of every state, it usually doesn't matter where the will was drafted.  If you have a concern about this, call the attorney who drafted your will and ask.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption