What to do if I had my vehicle loan through my bank but went through Chapter 7 and did not reaffirm the loan?

UPDATED: Nov 11, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 11, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had my vehicle loan through my bank but went through Chapter 7 and did not reaffirm the loan?

They wrote it off on my credit report as surrendered through bankruptcy. I have been paying on the vehicle each month since then. I had to surrender the vehicle this month due to money issues. While it is protected through my Chapter 7, the bank has essentially locked me out of my checking account and wont let me access any of the money in my account. Can they lock me out of my checking and savings accounts even though I am protected through my bankruptcy for the vehicle?

Asked on November 11, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado


Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You don't specify what type of bank you are referring to.  Different banks can treat your accounts in different manners in a bankrupcy.


A saving and loan association may be able to offset a deciency on your payments as they are baasically secured by both the account as well as the vehicle.

In any event, you answered your own question.  They have locked you out of access to your account.  Whether their action is a violation of the bankruptcy stay is a fact dependent analysis and I would advise you to seek bankruptcy counsel in your juristiction.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption