i had my gun taken from me but i am not charged with gun violation.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i had my gun taken from me but i am not charged with gun violation.

I was arrested on marijuana possesion charges, not distribution, and i had a shotgun in the vehicle with me. My friend, who was driving the vehicle, was arrested on the same possession charges as well as being around a gun, as he is a prior felon. I have no felonies in the past nor am i being charged with any felonies, only a misdemeanor. How can the police keep my gun, registered to me after my friend has already been sentenced?

Asked on July 1, 2009 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Since the police didn't know who it belonged to, you can both be charged and convicted for it.  Same for the marijuana if it was found in the car and not on your person.

Have you talked to your lawyer about this? Contact your public defender or try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Oklahoma State Bar.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Since the police didn't know who it belonged to, you can both be charged and convicted for it.  Same for the marijuana if it was found in the car and not on your person.

Have you talked to your lawyer about this? Contact your public defender or try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Oklahoma State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption