If I had my first oil change done on my new lease and they forgot to refill the engine with oil causing the engine to seize, am I entitled to a new car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had my first oil change done on my new lease and they forgot to refill the engine with oil causing the engine to seize, am I entitled to a new car?

Asked on August 14, 2012 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

Micah Longo / The Longo Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may be entitled to a new engine, but I doubt a new car.  

 Clearly they were negligent in their repair of your vehicle and now must pay damages.  In legal terms, damages are monetary awards granted by a court. There are different types of damages that a person who has been wronged may receive.  

The type of damages you would most likely be entitled to receive are compensatory damages, which are awards that attempt to compensate one person for losses caused by another.  Costs covered by this category of damages can incude cost of repair.

Basically, the shop must restore you to the position you would have been but for their negligence in failing to refill the engine with oil.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption