If I had my engagement ring stolen while staying in a hotel room, do I have a case against this hotel?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had my engagement ring stolen while staying in a hotel room, do I have a case against this hotel?

I returned to my room after work and my engagement ring was missing. It was hidden in my purse and nothing else of value was missing from the room. The only person who had access to the room was the housekeeper. I contacted the police and when they showed up the housekeeper tried to leave.My fiancee stopped her and questioned why she was leaving, and the manager said the housekeeper was going to lunch. She had been clocked in less than an hour. She was left alone while the officer took our statement, and when he searched her she did not have the ring. Can I get compensation?

Asked on July 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A hotel is not responsible for the criminal actions of its employees unless you can show that the hotel was "at fault" in some way--e.g. that they knew employees stole but turned a blind eye.

You could sue the housekeeper, but without some evidence of her theft (i.e. a confession; finding the ring or other belongings of yours on her; etc.) it will be very difficult to prevail--you'd have to show that it's more likely than not that she stole, and since there are many other ways the ring could go missing (e.g. you lost it), that will be difficult without evidence.

This is what insurance is for--seeking compensation when it is difficult or impossible to hold another liable. You may be able to submit a claim under your homeowner's or renter's policy; check what your policy says.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption