What can I do if I was fired under false pretenses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was fired under false pretenses?

My supervisor said that he saw marijuana in my desk but that’s not true..

Asked on July 21, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you did not have a written employment contract, you were an employee at will, which means you could be fired at any time, for any reason whatsoever--even incorrect or false reasons. So in a sense, there are no "false pretenses" for firing--any reason, or no reason at all (e.g. the supervisor simply had a bad day and wanted to hurt someone) is legal.

If they try to deny you unemployment benefits by claiming you were fired "for cause" (e.g. drugs) when you believe that is wrong, you do have the right to contest your employer's claim before the UI board.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption