What to do if I had my car broken and had company proeprty stolen but my employer has called it negligence and made me pay close to $2000?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had my car broken and had company proeprty stolen but my employer has called it negligence and made me pay close to $2000?

I have a police report and pictures. I know my employer has insurance but I was forced to pay. I need my job so I had to do it. I am scared if I get into a car accident because my job is constantly is hung over my head.

Asked on January 21, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should not have been made to pay if the car was covered by insurance.  Your employer just did not want to make a claim.  Either you live like this or take a stand and sue for the money you paid out.  I think that you know what the inevitable is here: you need to get a new job.  I know that it is not hard in this economy but you can not go on like this.  Just take a deep breath and start getting yourself together to look.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption