I had my apartment broken into and vandalized, do I have right to move out on my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I had my apartment broken into and vandalized, do I have right to move out on my lease?

This is the second incident, someone threw a rock through my back window of my car while parked and then my apartment was broken into and trashed and vandalized with thousands of dollars worth of goods stolen. I live in Utah and am wondering if I have right to move out on my lease, I am scared to death to stay in this place

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There is more information that is needed to answer this question, although I certainly understand your feelings, having once been a burglary victim myself.  You should talk to a landlord-tenant attorney as soon as possible, and one place to find qualified lawyers is our website, http://attorneypages.com

In general, a landlord has to provide security, if necessary, for your apartment and the parking lot, but exactly what that means depends on the circumstances and the history of the place.  If these were isolated incidents, there's probably not much to be done;  on the other hand, if this sort of thing is common, you might be able to get some relief, even if it's just a deduction from your rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption