If I had lapband surgery but it had to be removed just months later, can I get any of my money back?

UPDATED: Jun 14, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had lapband surgery but it had to be removed just months later, can I get any of my money back?

The doctor told me that the lap band had to come out because it either got infected or it slipped; he didn’t know what happened. I disputed the charges with the credit compan, but they came back saying the charges were valid. However, I have no lapband now and I’m still paying for it. I was self pay and had to take out a loan to pay for the surgery.

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida


Jonathan Pollard / Pollard LLC

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Possibly.  Over the past several years, there have been a number of lawsuits based on lap-band surgery.  Most of these cases involve allegatiions that the lapband was negligently installed; that the facility did not have adequate sterilization; that the doctor/center mislead the patient about the procedure/risks/etc.  In addition to private lawsuits, the FDA has also sent warning letters to a number of lap-band surgery centers.  In short, the FDA has concluded that some of these surgical centers mislead patients about the risks of such surgeries or simply failed to warn them at all. 

So could you get your money back?  Possibly.  But it is highly unlikely that you could simply write a letter and demand a refund.  You would probably have to find a lawyer and file a lawsuit. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption