I had injury at work which occurred 7 years ago, I would like to know if I can still ask for compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I had injury at work which occurred 7 years ago, I would like to know if I can still ask for compensation?

The damage was caused by acid in myIf eye.

Asked on June 14, 2017 under Personal Injury, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, it is too late to take legal action. There is something called a "statute of limitations": this is the time period within which you must file a lawsuit. If you wait too long and the statute of limitaitons expires, you can no longer sue. In your state, for personal injury, the statute of limitations is only two (2) years (see, e.g. Nevada statutes section 11.190-(4)(c)). Therefore, if the injury occured seven (7) years ago, you cannot take legal action. You can "ask" for compensation in the sense that anyone can ask for anything--but since it's too late to sue, you have no ability to compel them to pay if the don't do so purely voluntarily.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption