I had house guests they will not leave i took them in because one of there sons was killed in car accident

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I had house guests they will not leave i took them in because one of there sons was killed in car accident

they wont leave never gave me dime in last 10 months i have helped them so much
i’m broke and cant keep letting them stay what can i do i’m not feeling like i
should have to have them evicted when they have no contract and no money paid and
one of them used address to get her social security started but the other one
never used address help

Asked on June 29, 2016 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The police are correct. You will need to go through the legal system to remove these people. While they are not tenants since they have not paid rent (or any form of rent such as groceries, utilities, etc.) but they can be considerd to be "licensees" since they came onto the premises to live at your invitation. And after this long a period, 10 months, they have acquired legal rights. Accordingly, you will need to bring an action for "ejectment". This is like an eviction but for a non-tenant. You will need to give formal notice to vacate and follow all legal steps for doing so. If they still refuses to vacate, then you'll need to file the action, get a court order in your favor, and then have the sheriff's officers, etc. remove them, by force if necessary. For specific details on the procedures for doing all of this, you should consult with an attorney who practices landlord-tenant law in your area. You can also google for information; most states have websites that can direct you on the process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption