i had grp.life on my husband a little less than 2 yrs and he passed away will it pay off

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i had grp.life on my husband a little less than 2 yrs and he passed away will it pay off

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Insurance Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Insurance policies are contracts and every contract has in it certain provisions that are time sensitive.  The contestable clause - which states the time frame and reasons why the insurance company can void the policy - is one of them.  Generally, after two years the insurance policy in not contestable.   But again, you need to read the group contract.  If your husband did not do anything to give the insurance company reason to contest the payment then you should have nothing to worry about.  If they do contest for any reason, you should hire a lawyer. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption