What to do if I had drunk driver cash into our house and we are now fighting to get our money from his insurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had drunk driver cash into our house and we are now fighting to get our money from his insurance company?

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

Barry J. Simon / The Law Office of Barry J. Simon

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

To advise you, I need the total amount of damage caused by the drunk driver (in dollars. . ). Any injuries involved? What issues is the carrier raising regarding payment or non-payment of your claim?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption