If I had credit card debt they levied my bank account which I am a co-owner of, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had credit card debt they levied my bank account which I am a co-owner of, is that legal?

Can I stop it?

Asked on September 29, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes. If a credit card debt resulted in a judgment against you or you agreed to automatic levy based on a contractual agreement (rare), then your account can be levied/frozen and assets attached. You should consider speaking with the creditor about payment plans so that your bank account is released.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption