With a recent first DUI, can I be eligable for ARD again?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

With a recent first DUI, can I be eligable for ARD again?

I had ARD 15 years ago and I also have a criminal record consisting of misdemeaners dating back 11 years.

Asked on May 29, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Custom and practice within most court systems in this country is that there is a certain period of time where a person can be eligible again for ARD between criminal proceedings which is at a minimum 5 years. Given what you have written there seems to be a decent opportunity for you to be eligible for the court's ARD program.

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney and see what your legal options are for such a program.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption