If I had an IUD put in me to prevent pregnancy but it fell out and nowI am pregnant, is this malpractice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had an IUD put in me to prevent pregnancy but it fell out and nowI am pregnant, is this malpractice?

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Ohio

Answers:

Stuart DiMartini / Law Offices of Stuart DiMartini

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The answer is that it depends. There is not enough information to make a determination. You should speak to a medical malpractice lawyer as soon as possible to evaluate your claim. In addition, New York does not recognize a claim for "wrongful life." If the only damages were that you are having a baby, the claim would not be viable unless there were injuries to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption