What to do about a guarantee for genetic diseases but a no refund policy regarding the sale of a cat?

UPDATED: Feb 5, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 5, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a guarantee for genetic diseases but a no refund policy regarding the sale of a cat?

I had an in home cattery for cats and I had quite a few litters. I had a 2 year health guarantee for genetic health disease. It also stated that no money will be refunded but you can return the kitten if a genetic problem exists and you will get a kitten of same value as a replacement. Well I am no longer breeding; all my cats are fixed. However, one of my previous kittens( born almost 2 years ago) just got scanned and has HCM which is a genetic heart issue. The lady wants all of her money back but as stated in my contract no money will be returned. Of course she doesn’t want to return the cat. What legally do I do?

Asked on February 5, 2013 under Business Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the agreement by which she purchased the kitten specifically said there were no refunds, just a replacement cat, that is your only obligation: having purchased a cat subject to a restriction on returns, which restriction is legal,  she is bound by the terms of the agreement. You do not have to refund her money; whether it may make more sense to do so, to avoid the possibility of her suing you (since even though, based on what you write, you'd likely win, there are costs to having to defend yourself in court) is another story, and something you should consider.

Note that you are obligated to the agreement, too, so if she has a right to a kitten of equal value, you'd have to provide one, even if that means buying it from someone else and reselling it, or she could sue you for a replacement kitten and very likely win.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption