How do I collect if I had an employee that quit and he owes me money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I collect if I had an employee that quit and he owes me money?

I loaned the employee money for parts and vouched for him at a repair shop. He made a few payments to the shop and then quit work. I have since paid the repair shop. He now owes me about $365. He has no address but I know where he is. How can I collect the money without it costing me more to retrieve the money than what he owes?

Asked on November 1, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the former employee owes you $365.00, I would write him or her a letter seeking its payment with a promissory note enclosed in the letter with a self addressed stamped envelope for him to date, sign and return the note to you. You can get forms for a note online. I would ask for $50.00 per month repayment to you.

If you do not get a response or receive one you do not like, your option is to file a small claims court action against him or her in the county where you live. Attorneys do not appear in small claims court so its filing will not cost you much other than mostly your time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption