What will happen if I was at-fault accident and didn’t have insurance but the other party left the scene?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I was at-fault accident and didn’t have insurance but the other party left the scene?

I hit some ice and spun into a semi-trailer. The highway patrol pulled me to the side of the road and left. before the second officer arrived the driver of the semi left the scene. I was driving under suspension and I just found out I didn’t have insurance. I didn’t get a ticket for anything, however the company of the semi driver called a few days after the accident and now wants my info. What can they do? Will I have to pay or can i fight it because they left the scene?

Asked on January 15, 2014 under Accident Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The fact they left the scene has nothing to do with whether or not they have the right to sue you for any damages, costs, or losses you caused. If you were at-fault in the accident, then regardless of whether you received a ticket, you could be sued. You are potentially liable for all of the trucking company's and driver's injuries, losses, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption