What to do if I had an agreement with a law firm to pay half of a debt to them in order to remove a judgment on my credit report but now they say that they cannot?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had an agreement with a law firm to pay half of a debt to them in order to remove a judgment on my credit report but now they say that they cannot?

Asked on May 13, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Maine

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you had a written agreement with them for them to do this and they cannot or will not, they are in breach of the agreement; that may enable you to cease paying the debt and possibly sue them for compensation or damages. Consult with an attorney before doing anything. If it was an oral agreement, it is in principal enforceable the same way as a written one, but is much more difficult to prove. Note that they may not have ever been able to do what they promised: they can ask that information be removed from your credit report, but have no power to compel the credit reporting agencies to do that. Thus, their offer to do this may have been fraud.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption