If I had an accident while I was test driving a car and damaged a new car on the lot, what is my liability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had an accident while I was test driving a car and damaged a new car on the lot, what is my liability?

The car I was going to get will cost a small fee but the car I damaged will cost the dealer’s total deductible of $2500. I have no insurance. Should I pay the 2500?

Asked on July 18, 2015 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Gregory Abbott / Consumer Law Northwest

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you were at fault in the accident, you are likely to be on the hook for the total amount of the damages, NOT just the dealer's deductible.  His insurance company may pay him the amount of damages above the deductible but they will then likely come after you for reimbursement.  Worse, in most States, if you have an accident without being covered by insurance, you face having your license suspended (here in Oregon it is for a year) and the insurance company may well have a legal obligation to report you to the DMV or your State's licensing authority. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption