I had an accident and I was at fault but I had no insurance at the time. What are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I had an accident and I was at fault but I had no insurance at the time. What are my rights?

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Accident Law, Arkansas

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

According to Arizona Auto Insurance Law, you are required to carry auto insurance at a minimum level of $15,000 per person and $30,000 per accident personal injury. The minimum amount of liability coverage needed for property damage is $10,000. If you were at fault for an accident, since Arizona is a fault-based state, you are financially responsible for any injuries you caused and any property damage you caused whether you have insurance to cover it or not.  If the other party has damages, they will either contact you directly or their insurance company will contact you for reimbursement of any money paid out for their insured's damages.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption