I had a work related accident and was suppose to report to weekends

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I had a work related accident and was suppose to report to weekends

I have a head injury , and didn’t make it to weekend jail, What do I do from here?

Asked on May 13, 2017 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Call the authorities (e.g. the jail; the court which sentenced you; the sheriff or police, as applicable) IMMEDIATELY and explain what happened; if there is any proof of the injury (e.g. a report from a hospital or ER you went to), offer to fax or scan it to them; state that you are of course willing to serve the term and ask if they can schedule a new date. Do not wait until they come looking for you: proactively go to them and show your good faith and provide evidence that the head injury was real and serious enough to justify nonappearance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption