What to do if I had a work injury on my dominant index finger?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had a work injury on my dominant index finger?

I had 2 surgeries, received a 37% impairment rating for 17 weeks. The adjuster had previously said I may be entitled to other benefit’s but when she called to close the case, she seemed to be wanting to wrap things up very quickly and made no mention of anything additional. I researched some and it sounds like I may be entitled to a loss of use rating as well. Is there a difference between impairment rating and a Loss of Use rating and if so am I entitled to receive the other?

Asked on October 24, 2013 under Personal Injury, New Mexico

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

There is a distinction between one's impairment rating and loss of use rating in a worker's compensation matter such as yours. The latter is a more severe disability. Given what you have written about, it is suggested that you consult with a competent worker's compensation attorney for guidance. One in your locality can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption