If I had a Will changed and later I had lawyer made up a codicil, is there a law in that they must keep a copy or the original of the Will with codicil attached?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a Will changed and later I had lawyer made up a codicil, is there a law in that they must keep a copy or the original of the Will with codicil attached?

The codicil was drafted 4 years ago.

Asked on June 4, 2015 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal requirement that an attorney keep an original or copy of a Will and/or codicil that they draft for a client. That having been said, some attorneys do in fact choose to keep them for a client for safekeeping but again there is no legal requirement that they do so. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption