If had a tattoo done and a week later I was infected with a staph infection where the tattoo was done, is there any legal action that I can take?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If had a tattoo done and a week later I was infected with a staph infection where the tattoo was done, is there any legal action that I can take?

I got it done 10 months ago. I had to have my leg cut open and drained and had to keep returning to the doctor every day; every other day to get it packed and refill my antibiotics. When all is said and done, I’m left with a distorted tattoo, a huge ugly scar and a lot of medical bills.

Asked on November 12, 2012 under Personal Injury, Oklahoma

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am very sorry to hear this happened.  If you can show that the infection was caused by the negligence of the tattoo shop, then you can bring a personal injury claim with the insurance carrier for the tattoo shop.  In a personal injury claim, you would be seeking compensation for the injuries you suffered as a result of their negligence.  You would be able to claim your medical bills, lost wages, compensation for your permanent scaring and pain and suffering.  Keep in mind, you will need to show that the infection was a direct result of the negligence of the tattoo shop.  If you are not able to show the tattoo shop was negligent in any manner, your claim may not go very far.  I would suggest you contact a personal injury attorney in your area and seek a consultation.  He or she will be able to hear all of the facts of your case and give you a fully informed opinion as to what your legal options are at this point.  Most personal injury attorneys offer free consultations and work on a contingency fee, meaning you do not pay any attorney fees until your case is settled or resolved.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption