What can I do if about 17 years ago, I had a surgical mesh implanted during a kidney transplant and it has caused multiple complications?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if about 17 years ago, I had a surgical mesh implanted during a kidney transplant and it has caused multiple complications?

I had a mesh patch put in with a kidney transplant in 2002 and have been fighting complications with it ever since.Is this something that would possibly fall under the mesh lawsuits that I keep seeing on TV? I am not a litigious person but due to this mesh I have had a very hard time of it over the intervening years. I have had multiple infections and pain from the mesh. New Link Destination
this day I have drainage and bleeding from the area. I have also had 2 surgeries to try and stop wound drainage from the mesh area both times it failed and the mesh is still implanted because the surgeon was not comfortable going in and deeper to try and remove the mesh due to its close proximity to my transplanted kidney. The transplant surgeons don’t seem to want to deal with the it and just prescribe antibiotics that never do anything.I just so frustrated as it is hard to do anything when every time you leave the house you have to worry will I start draining or bleeding. I don’t blame the surgeon from the transplant. They admitted they had to find a mesh patch last minute as they had not expected to need one for the surgery and now the hospital has merged with another one so I can’t even get a straight answer from them on what brand mesh was used for the surgery.

Asked on January 3, 2019 under Malpractice Law, Mississippi


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It seems to be too late for you to take legal action or seek compensation. You write that you have been fighting complications since the mesh was installed, 17 years ago. In your state, the statute of limitations (law on how long you have to file or start a legal action) for malpractice cases states that you must file them within 2 years of becoming aware of the problem, and in no event, more than 7 years after the medical care which injured you. You therefore appear to be considerably out of time to take legal action.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption