If I verified a student’s doctor’s note with their doctor, is that against the law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I verified a student’s doctor’s note with their doctor, is that against the law?

I had a student submit an excuse that looked as though it had been altered, so I contacted to doctor’s office to verify the excuse. Now I am being told by my supervisor that what I did is against the law. Is that true?

Asked on April 9, 2014 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It is not against the law to verify that the note actually came from a doctor.  You are not asking anything about the kid's medical records.  You are merely verifying the legitimacy of a note which supposedly was signed by a doctor.  If you hadn't called the doctor's office, how else would you know whether the note was from a doctor or was something the kid had written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption