What to do if I had a spinal fusion where titanium screws were put in my back and 1year later 2 of the screws broke so I never fused?

UPDATED: Nov 19, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 19, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had a spinal fusion where titanium screws were put in my back and 1year later 2 of the screws broke so I never fused?

Is this something that happens or could the screws be defective?

Asked on November 19, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Pennsylvania


Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Screws can be defective.  I suggest that you get all of your operative records from the hospital or outpatient surgery center, including what is known as the "intraoperative notes."  These records will identify the manufacturer and type of screws used in your surgery.  If you Google those products, it may return the names of lawyers who are handling product liability claims for those products.  If the search does not return lawyers for that specific product, Google something like orthopedic screw product liability and see what you get.  Talk to a few lawyers and see if someone can help you.  I suggest going directly to the lawyers who handle those cases as they have the most knowledge.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption