What are a step-grandmother’s rights to their deceased step-grandchild’s property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a step-grandmother’s rights to their deceased step-grandchild’s property?

I had a son who was 30 years old who went to stay with his grandfather’s wife after his grandfather died to help take care of her. My son lived with her about 2 years before he passed away unexpectedly. He let it be known to everyone that if something should happen to him that all of his belongs would go to his nieces. Shortly after my son’s death, his step-grandmother transferred the title to my son’s car into her name, sold some of my son’s property and gave away a lot of his belongs without asking permission. She is not his legal grandmother and my son did not give her any rights to do this. Can she legally do this knowing that he left everything to his nieces? He did not owe her any money.

Asked on March 21, 2014 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, what the step-grandmother did amounted to theft.  If the nieces want to, they can turn her into the local police in the jurisdiction where she lives and have her charged with criminal theft.  They can also bring a lawsuit against her for civil theft and/or conversion.  It might be better to try first asking her to honor the terms of the will, but if she will not, litigation may be necessary. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption