What to do if I had a small accident with another car and it was my fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had a small accident with another car and it was my fault?

The damage was really minor and the other car had to change a bumper, which cost $600. However the insurance company is claiming $4000 against me for other damages than I am sure I didn’t make. I don’t have car insurance. Do I need a lawyer or an adjuster to report them? What could be the cost for that?

Asked on September 16, 2013 under Accident Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you rear-ended someone, it could be that the person you hit developed soft tissue injuries in his/her neck and back that required chiropractic care to correct.  If that is the case, $3,400 is a reasonable amount for a chiropractor and you should probably just pay it.  If that is not what happened, you may want to hire an attorney, the problem being that it may be difficult to find one who will be able to lower the bill by more than the amount you have to pay the attorney.

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you rear-ended someone, it could be that the person you hit developed soft tissue injuries in his/her neck and back that required chiropractic care to correct.  If that is the case, $3,400 is a reasonable amount for a chiropractor and you should probably just pay it.  If that is not what happened, you may want to hire an attorney, the problem being that it may be difficult to find one who will be able to lower the bill by more than the amount you have to pay the attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption