If I had a slight hit and run, what could happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a slight hit and run, what could happen?

I was driving and the person in front of me, in a large truck, was taking a right but suddenly stopped. I veered to the left and tapped his right bumper (it made a bump noise) but I panicked and drove away. I drove a few blocks before I made a U turn and when I returned the other car was no longer there. I am 18 years old and have had my license for 2 weeks. I live in another state but am visiting for the holidays. If I contact the police and the other person (the person whose car I hit) did not file a claim, could I be charged with anything? If they did file a claim, can I get their information from the police and settle everything without insurance or police getting involved?

Asked on December 23, 2011 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A hit and run is a criminal offense from what you have described. If injury and damage are really significant, the charge could be a felony. If less, then it is a misdemeanor. A misdemanor has the fine of up to $1,000 and not more than six months in jail.

A felony has a larger fine and more than six months in jail. I would make a belated police report over what happened and see what the results are. You should also put your insurance company on notice about the incident as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption