What to do if I was videotaped without permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was videotaped without permission?

I had a situation where I was sharing a space for massage in a high raise building with another person who was also on the lease. This person installed hidden camera in the office against my wishes where in the office I do not know but there was an incident that proved that the storage area was being monitored by video camera. I informed the building manager that I had not agreed to hidden video camera being placed in the office and I had no access to the video camera. There was no signs placed in the office to notify our clients that they were being video filmed. Have the rights of my client and myself been violated?

Asked on March 5, 2013 under Personal Injury, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You and your clients could sue the party who installed the hidden camera for invasion of privacy.  Invasion of privacy is a serious interference with one's right to be let alone and protected from unwarranted and undesired intrusions.  Damages (the amount of compensation) in a lawsuit for invasion of privacy would include mental distress, harm to business or social interests and if applicable, physical illness.  Punitive damages (a substantial amount to punish the defendant) may be awarded for defendant's wrongful motive.

Although you didn't know about the hidden camera, you may be liable to your clients based on negligence (failure to exercise due care to prevent foreseeable harm).  If your clients obtain a judgment against you, you could seek to recover it in your lawsuit for invasion of privacy against the person with whom you shared the facility, who installed the hidden camera. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption