I had a rental car and as I was cleaning it out I got stuck by a needle, what do I need to do legally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I had a rental car and as I was cleaning it out I got stuck by a needle, what do I need to do legally?

I I had a rental car that I got from my
insurance company to do work for on my truck
and when I was cleaning out my rental car I
got stuck by a needle what should I do now?

Asked on April 11, 2016 under Personal Injury, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you are fine, there is nothing to do: you do not have any legal claim. In cases like this, you are only entitled to compensation for actual costs, losses, or for serious, long lasting injuries. There is no compensation for what might or could have happened, and therefore, if you are fine, there is no legal action to take.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption