Is there a statute of limitations if I had a reckless driving charge 20 years ago that I never took care of?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statute of limitations if I had a reckless driving charge 20 years ago that I never took care of?

I paid restitution and completed about half of the required community service hours before moving out of the state. Now, I just tried to get a new state license and they said I have a problem that I have to clear up first. What am I facing? I had forgotten all about it. Isn’t there a statute of limitations?

Asked on October 9, 2015 under Criminal Law, Virginia


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations refers to the time in which the state has to file charges against a suspect.  If it waits too long, then it is barred from pursing legal action. That having been said, once charges are filed and a conviction is obtained, the statute of limitations does not apply.
Further, once you failed to complete your probation community service, a warrant for your arrest would have been issued. And warrants do not expire. This means that it is still active and must be cleared up. While you will most likely not be extradited for something like this, if you are stopped for even a speeding ticket you can still be taken into custody although you will most liklely later be released. Also, this warrant will turn can turn up in an employment background check or, as here, when trying to obtain a license.
At this point, you need to consult with a criminal law attorney in the locality in which the warrant as issued. After hearing all of the details of your case, they can best advise you further

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption