What are a purchaser’s rights regarding the conversion of some of the units in their gated community to rentl units?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a purchaser’s rights regarding the conversion of some of the units in their gated community to rentl units?

I purchased a home in a gated community. The project is going to ultimately have 500 units. We were just told that some of the properties are going to be converted to rentals. Is this fair? Would they be able to enjoy all the same anemities without having to pay an HOA? Wouldn’t this be something that needs to be disclosed when I purchased my property?

Asked on July 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I think that you are indeed correct that there has to be some compensation and adjustment if tis was not disclosed.  But helping here is difficult with out reading the documents involved and discussing the law with you in person.  So please go and speak with an attorney.  The rights of the developer versus your rights are contained in the documents you had at purchase.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption