I had a QDRO drawn and up and the judge refuses to sign it unless both my ex-husband and I sign it but my ex refuses to sign, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I had a QDRO drawn and up and the judge refuses to sign it unless both my ex-husband and I sign it but my ex refuses to sign, what do I do?

This is not a requirement but the judge wants it done.

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Get a setting for a hearing in front of the judge, send your spouse notice by certified mail, send another copy via email, and then present the QDRO at that time.  Take your proof of notice of the hearing to the judge (the certifed mail receipt and the email).  If you have any email notes about him refusing to sign it, take those with you as well.  Judge should then sign it after you can demonstrate an intentional effort on his part to avoid the entry of the QDRO.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption