How do I determine what insurer owes me coverage and what can I do about t?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I determine what insurer owes me coverage and what can I do about t?

I had a procedure done 3 years ago. My provider at the time was dropped by my employer just a couple weeks after the procedure. The new provider refused to pay because at the date of service, the original provider was my insurer. However, the original provider denied covergae saying that I was covered by a new provider now, so they no longer owed a duty to pay my bills. It is getting towards collections and I wonder is there anything I can do now?

Asked on May 21, 2013 under Insurance Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to resolve the matter that you have written about is to consult with an attorney that practices insurance law and get an opinion from him or her if you are covered or not under the polcies that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption