What to do if I have a MSA with my ex that I can no longer honor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a MSA with my ex that I can no longer honor?

Basically I agreed to pay credit cards(that are in her name, a tax bill we owed in 4 years ago and an amount in cash. She only had to pay a loan she took while we were married and got to keep the car (I was making payment on) , there is still money owed on it.she refused to file taxes with me even though she didn’t work the whole year and I ended up losing $10,000 in tax refunds, plus paying $2000 back to IRS because I had to file married separate. My circumstances have changed, I no longer work,and I can’t afford to make payments.I was supposed to be paid off by december. Anything I can do to void this agreement? If she takes me to court for contempt,is there Jsil involved? There are no children and no spousal support.married 1 year.

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the changed circumstances where you cannot abide by the terms of the marital settlement agreement between you and the "ex" for the present, I suggest that you advise the "ex" of the changed circumstances and do what you can do in honoring the agreement the best you can and try and make up the difference later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption