I had a misdemeanor 6 years ago, Recently having a hard time getting jobs. So what can be done to help get a job.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I had a misdemeanor 6 years ago, Recently having a hard time getting jobs. So what can be done to help get a job.

I had a misdemeanor 6 years ago in 2 states that have never caused me problems getting jobs, working with money, managing, any type of work until I moved to NC. Now it seems that it takes forever to hear anything and then whenever I appeal it they are now taking over a month to make a decision, after the details were explained. What can I do to make this issue not an issue?

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You could try and have your record cleared up and any negative information removed.  This is a process known as "expungement".  You mentioned that it was for a misdemeanor not felony which may or may not be of help.  Some states allow expungement for a misdemeanor but not a felony.  However some don't allow for either except under limited conditions.  Also, some states will allow it for an arrest if later found not guilty or the charges are dismissed.  Some will allow for that plus a conviction.  Since you didn't mention what state or states this all happened in it's hard to say for sure.

Your best best is to contact an attorney in the state(s) in question and have him/her brief you on just what the law in that particular jurisdiction is. 

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption